W. Robert Vezina, III and Megan S. Reynolds
[…] Stat.; e.g., Schwab, 596 So. 2d at 1031, 1033.

[20] See, e.g., Holifield v. Big Bend Cares, Inc., 326 So. 3d 739, 741 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021), rev. denied, No. SC21-1511, 2022 WL 898209 (Fla. Mar. 28, 2022).

[21] Id.

[22] Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 2014-06 (2014).

[23] As noted above, section 119.011(2) defines agency for purposes of public records law.

[24] § 119.0701(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

[25] § 119.0701(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

[26] FDOT contractors will recall having to sign “no cost” supplemental agreements by which FDOT added the statutory terms to then-existing contracts.

[27] § 119.0701(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

[28] The contract also must contain the statement, “If the contractor has questions regarding the application of chapter 119, Florida Statutes, to the contractor’s duty to provide public records relating to this contract, contact the custodian of public records at (telephone number, e-mail address, and mailing address).” § 119.0701(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

[29] E.g., Gray v. Lutheran Social Servs. of NE. Fla., No. 2014-CA-4647, Final Order Denying Relief Under Public Records Act (Fla. 4th Cir. Ct. Dec. 1, 2014), aff’d, No. 1D14-5793 (Fla. 1st DCA Dec. 16, 2015); Fla. H.R. Comm. on Gov.