W. Robert Vezina, III and Megan S. Reynolds
[…] Ultimately, the nature and scope of the services contracted for determines whether a contractor is acting on behalf of the public agency within the meaning of public records law.[22]

In 2013, the Florida Legislature included the “acting on behalf of” standard in section 119.0701, Florida Statutes, which specifically addresses public records requests for contractor records. Section 119.0701 defines contractor as “an individual, partnership, corporation, or business entity that enters into a contract for services with a public agency and is acting on behalf of the public agency as provided under s. 119.011(2)[23].”[24] Unlike other public records laws, section 119.0701 uses the term public agency, which is defined as “a state, county, district, authority, or municipal officer, or department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other separate unit of government created or established by law” and which does not include contractors.[25] Under the current version of section 119.0701, each public agency contract for services must include a provision that:

requires the contractor to comply with public records laws,[26] specifically to: